Accident Cessna 182H N1805X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365570

Date:Friday 22 March 1991
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:J.a. Corallo/wm.l. Whitlow
Registration: N1805X
MSN: 18255905
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER HIRED A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOR A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. AFTER SOME AIR WORK IN THE LOCAL PRACTICE AREA, THEY RETURNED TO DO SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AFTER TWO LANDINGS, THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE OWNER/PILOT TO REQUEST A SHORT APPROACH, WHICH HE DID. DURING PREPARATION FOR THE SHORT APPROACH THE INSTRUCTOR PULLED THE MIXTURE INTO IDLE CUT-OFF AND SAID 'YOU LOST YOUR ENGINE.' THE OWNER/PILOT NEEDED POWER TO REACH THE RUNWAY. HE ADDED THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD BETWEEN THE RUNWAYS AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE DECISION OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO CONDUCT A SIMULATED POWER FAILURE EMERGENCY IN A MANNER WHICH WAS INAPPROPRIATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA141

Location