Accident Cessna 210 N219CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365576

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Cgs Aviation
Registration: N219CG
MSN: 21060303
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenwood, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN INTERNAL MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN RUNNING ROUGH AND HAD A HISTORY OF HIGH VIBRATIONS. FOLLOWING HIS EMERGENCY DECLARATION, THE PILOT LANDED ON AIRPORT PROPERTY ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY OVER-RUN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE MANUFACTURER HAD IDENTIFIED AN INTERNAL PROBLEM THAT WAS DEVELOPING THE VIBRATORY LOADS. THE PILOT WAS FULLY AWARE OF THE MANUFACTURERS ANALYSIS, BUT CHOSE TO CONTINUE TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT ENGINE MAINTENANCE BEING PERFORMED. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED CRANKSHAFT FAILURE WITH MULTIPLE ZONES OF FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS DUE TO FATIGUE INDUCED CRANKSHAFT FAILURE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA054

Location