Accident Monocoupe 145 N17687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365579

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1991
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Monocoupe 145
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17687
MSN: D-128
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:WARNER 145/50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT'S FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RIGHT PEDAL AND ONTO THE LEFT CO-PILOT'S PEDAL AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED SLIGHTLY, ROLLED TO THE LEFT, AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT THE TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA052

Location