Serious incident Beechcraft C-45H N400WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365581

Date:Monday 18 March 1991
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Connie Kalitta Services Inc.
Registration: N400WA
MSN: AF-764
Total airframe hrs:13093 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-101B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shageluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Shageluk, AK (SHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GET CURRENT WEATHER AND AIRPORT INFORMATION PRIOR TO AND DURING FLIGHT CONCERNING THE RUNWAY AT SHAGELUK, ALASKA. THE MOST CURRENT INFORMATION COULD NOT BE CONFIRMED AND THE FLIGHT SERVICE SPECIALIST DID NOT BELIEVE THE INFORMATION WAS CURRENT. UPON REACHING SHAGELUK, THE CREW OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND IT APPEARED TO BE SUITABLE FOR LANDING. UPON LANDING, THE LEFT PROPELLER STRUCK THE SNOW BERM AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO THE BANK. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT CREW, THE RUNWAY WAS PLOWED ONLY 26 TO 35 FEET IN WIDTH.

Probable Cause: THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PIC'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY DETERMINE THE REQUIRED WIDTH OF RUNWAY NEEDED BY THEIR AIRPLANE AND INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW BERM AND THE COPILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF RUNWAY WIDTH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91IA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91IA037

Location