Accident Cessna 172M N20360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365586

Date:Sunday 17 March 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Golden Wings Aviation Inc.
Registration: N20360
MSN: 17261222
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leroy, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNING FOR LANDING FROM A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED SOME RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE AND CAR LIGHTS WOULD BE USED TO ILLUMINATE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY FINDING THE AIRPORT. HE ABORTED HIS FIRST APPROACH, BECAUSE IT DID NOT LOOK RIGHT. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH HE SAID, 'EVERYTHING LOOKED GOOD, I FLARED, AND THEN THE PLANE SUDDENLY HIT THE RUNWAY HARD. I TOOK OFF AGAIN AND MADE ANOTHER ATTEMPT...I MADE MY APPROACH, LANDED ON THE RUNWAY A GOOD DISTANCE DOWN THE RUNWAY AND PROCEEDED TO DIRECT THE AIRCRAFT TO THE GRASS.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED BUCKLING OF THE FIREWALL. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 103 FLIGHT HOURS WITH 7 HOURS IN THIS MODEL. HE HAD A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS NIGHT TIME. HE HAD FLOWN 2 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS AND 1 HOUR IN THE LAST 30 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE HARD LANDING MADE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY DESPITE THE RUNWAY LIGHTING SYSTEM BEING PARTIALLY INOPERATIVE, AND THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT AT NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA091

Location