Accident Mooney M20D N1921Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365587

Date:Sunday 17 March 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1921Y
MSN: 216
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING 0360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herlong, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (PO6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 7500 FEET MSL FOR TWO AND A HALF HOURS WHEN A BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE FIXED PITCH PROPELLER. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE, STOPPED THE ROTATION OF THE PROPELLER AND LANDED ON A ROAD WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A POST ACCIDENT ANALYSIS OF THE PROPELLER FAILURE DISCLOSED A FATIGUE CRACK EMANATED FROM A CORROSION AREA ON THE CAMBER SIDE OF THE BLADE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREPARATION OF THE PROPELLER DURING OVERHAUL. THE INSTALLATION OF AN IMPROPER PITCHED PROPELLER AND THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE EMANATING FROM CORROSION WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA135

Location