Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4510A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365589

Date:Sunday 17 March 1991
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4510A
MSN: 22-3815
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osceola, PA (1P54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED ABOUT 125 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT SAID, '. . . THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE R.P.M. . . . IT DROPPED TO . . . 1500 R.P.M.'S . . . I ESTABLISHED A GLIDE WHILE APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT . . . THE AIRPLANE THEN STARTED SINKING FASTER . . . I THEN APPLIED FLAPS, CLOSED THE THROTTLE, DID A FULL STALL, LANDING INTO THE TOPS OF THE TREES.' THE PILOT ALSO SAID, 'CARB ICING CONDITIONS PRESENT, MELTING SNOW ON GROUND, 45 DEGREE F.' A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP WAS MADE, BUT NO DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CARBURETOR ICING (WEATHER) CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA090

Location