Accident Cessna 172K N78195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365593

Date:Saturday 16 March 1991
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78195
MSN: 17257522
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgman, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE SIGHTSEEING ALONG A LAKESHORE ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE LAKE AND 150 YARDS OFFSHORE. THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WAS LOOKING TO THE REAR AND TALKING TO THE OTHER PASSENGER WHEN THE PILOT INITIATED A 360 DEGREE TURN AWAY FROM THE BEACH. THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER SENSED A STEEP BANK AND A DESCENT, AND TURNED TO LOOK OUT THE WINDSHIELD. ON SEEING THE NOSE BELOW THE HORIZON, THE PASSENGER PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE AND APPLIED POWER TO BREAK THE DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LAKE DURING THE PULLUP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT A DESCENT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MANEUVERING AT AN IMPROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA109

Location