Accident Cessna T207A N75841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365594

Date:Saturday 16 March 1991
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Air Nevada Airlines, Inc
Registration: N75841
MSN: 20700656
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ON A FOUR MILE FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 1 LEFT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SUCCESSFUL TOUCHDOWN ON A CITY STREET AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL STREET SIGN POSTS DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT CONFIRMED THAT NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN EITHER FUEL TANK. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE USED A DIPSTICK ON THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND ASCERTAINED THAT EACH OF THE TWO TANKS CONTAINED AT LEAST 21 GALLONS OF FUEL. DURING THE FLIGHT ONE PASSENGER COMPLAINED TO THE PILOT THAT SHE COULD SMELL A FUEL ODOR. THE PILOT SAID HE LOOKED AT BOTH WINGS FOR EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE, HOWEVER SAW NONE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT INSPECTED THE FUEL FILLER CAPS FOR SECURITY. HE FOUND THAT THE RIGHT CAP WAS NOT IN THE FULLY CLOSED POSITION.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO FUEL SIPHONING IN FLIGHT FROM AN UNSECURED FILLER CAP. THE INACCURATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT WAS ALSO CAUSAL IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1984 N75941 Uyak Air Service 0 Larsen Bay, AK min

Location