Accident Cessna 172N N88FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365599

Date:Thursday 14 March 1991
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bay Aero Center, Inc.
Registration: N88FP
MSN: 17271460
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED VFR ON A PERSONAL FLT ALONG THE SHORELINE. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PLT/PAX INITIATED A CLIMB AND THE ENG STARTED TO BACKFIRE. THE PLT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, OBTAINED BEST GLIDE AIRSPEED AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON THE BEACH. HOWEVER, THE LANDING WAS DIVERTED TO THE OCEAN DUE TO PERSONNEL ON THE BEACH. WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN MANEUVERS DESCRIBED AS CHANDELLES WITH SHARP POWER REDUCTION AND 1/2 MILE GLIDE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A REVIEW OF ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER BASED ON WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICING DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND DITCHING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA099

Location