Accident Cessna 182Q N735MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365602

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1991
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:J.o.p., Inc.
Registration: N735MK
MSN: 18265530
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2207 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hattiesburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MS (KVAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APCH TO LAND, THE PLT MONITORED THE AWOS WHICH INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEGS AT 8 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20. HE LANDED THE ACFT ON RWY 36 ON THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST, THEN AFTER LOWERING THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR, A GUST OF WIND ELEVATED THE LT WING. THE ACFT THEN TURNED TO AN EASTERLY HEADING, TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY ACROSS A TAXIWAY INTO A RAVINE & CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: ON GROUND ENCOUNTER WITH A WIND GUST AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, RESULTING IN THE COLLISION WITH A RAVINE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 2016 N377H 0 Blaine, Minnesota sub
Heavy landing

Location