Accident Cessna 150J N51396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365603

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51396
MSN: 15069977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY STARTING THE ENGINE AND THE STARTER REMAINED ENGAGED. HE PRIMED THE ENGINE AND SAID HE BELIEVED HE TURNED THE MAGS OFF. HE ROTATED THE PROPELLER BY HAND AND THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE MOVED UNDER ITS OWN POWER AND STRUCK A HANGAR. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT BOTH MAGS WERE GROUNDED AND THE MAGNETO SWITCH WOULD GROUND BOTH MAGS IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS OFF PRIOR TO MOVING THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA089

Location