Accident Helio H-295 N42013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365606

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42013
MSN: 1256
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlap, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dunlap, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO DEMONSTRATE THE CAPABILITIES OF THE HELIO H-295 TO A PROSPECTIVE CLIENT. AFTER LOADING THE PASSENGERS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A CONFINED AREA BEHIND A MANUFACTURING PLANT. SINCE THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY INSPECTED THE AREA, HE WAS CERTAIN THAT A SAFE TAKEOFF WAS POSSIBLE. HOWEVER, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE FAILED TO CORRECT FOR THE LEFT CROSSWIND. AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED THE PLANT, THE LEFT WING CAME UP AND THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED IN THE DIRT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT CAME TO REST 90 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE TAKEOFF HEADING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AS HE APPROACHED THE PLANT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP/SWERVE. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA065

Location