Accident Hughes 369D N1088L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365609

Date:Monday 11 March 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Gregory Forest Products
Registration: N1088L
MSN: 300678D
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Glendale, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HUGHES 369D WAS CRUISING BETWEEN 300 AND 500 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE, WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD 'POP' AND THE ENGINE SPOOLED DOWN RAPIDLY. HE STATED THAT HE HAD NO PREVIOUS INDICATION OF A PROBLEM UNTIL THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST POWER. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION AND LANDED ON A SLOPED PORTION OF THE HIGHWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT SKID DROPPED APPROXIMATELY 20 INCHES AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAILBOOM. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 2017 SE-JVI First European Aviation Company 1 near Högheden airport, Älvsbyn w/o
Energy sector

Location