Accident Mooney M20C N7108U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365612

Date:Sunday 10 March 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7108U
MSN: 2766
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loa, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT CONDUCTED A TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 31 WITH A CROSSWIND AND GUST REPORTED BETWEEN 35-40 MPH FROM THE WEST. A LEFT TURN OUT WAS INITIATED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON TAKEOFF CLIMB IN A TURN RESULTING IN AN INADVERTNENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A CROSSWIND WITH GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA064

Location