Accident Cessna 150G N2949J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365613

Date:Saturday 9 March 1991
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2949J
MSN: 15065749
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4741 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 0200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meridian, MS (KMEI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE RETURN FLT OF A THREE LEG SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHEN THE FLT WAS ABOUT 5 NM SOUTH OF THE DESTINATION ARPT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A PASTURE & COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAM OF THE ACFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT DAMAGED. THE FUEL TANKS, GASCOLATOR, & CARB BOWL WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT THE ACFT CONTAINED LESS THAN 3 GALS OF FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, THE TOTAL FUEL QUANTITY IS 26 GALS; OF WHICH 22.5 IS USABLE. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT ABOUT 1 HR INTO THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLT, ONE OF THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS INDICATED EMPTY ALTHOUGH THE TANK WAS FILLED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ABORT THE FLIGHT WHEN ONE OF THE TWO FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS BECAME INOPERATIVE DURING THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT. ALSO, INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND POOR SUPERVISION BY THE CFI WHO REVIEWED THE STUDENT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION FOR THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA094