Accident Cessna 172P N64599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365615

Date:Saturday 9 March 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft, Inc
Registration: N64599
MSN: 17275589
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OBSERVED A BENT PROPELLER TIP WHILE HE WAS SECURING THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED A GUST WHILE LANDING AND HAD LANDED SOMEWHAT HARD. THE FIREWALL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALSO DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING DUE TO THE PILOT'S MIDJUDGEMENT OF HIS TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA065

Location