Serious incident Cessna U206G N756XE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365619

Date:Friday 8 March 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756XE
MSN: U20604432
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1498 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sparrevohn Afs, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 10,000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE QUIT WITHOUT WARNING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A MOUNTAINSIDE. AFTER REMOVING A LARGE PIECE OF ICE FROM THE GASCALATOR, AND MAKING SOME TEMPORARY REPAIRS, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE ICE IN THE FUEL STRAINER/GASCALATOR. CONTRIBUTING WAS: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91IA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91IA039

Location