Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6699P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365624

Date:Thursday 7 March 1991
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6699P
MSN: 24-18-25
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berkeley Spring, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE FRACTURED AND THE ENGINE POWER REDUCED TO IDLE. HE WAS FLYING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE TIME, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FRACTURE SURFACES OF THE STRAND SHOWED EVIDENCE OF CUT MARKS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE. A FACTOR WS THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA030

Location