Accident Piper PA-30-160 N74994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365625

Date:Thursday 7 March 1991
Time:08:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160
Owner/operator:Inductotherm Corp.
Registration: N74994
MSN: 30-562
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancocas, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sidney, NY (N23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN A TAKE OFF ROLL WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND, WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE POWER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, VEERED TO THE LEFT, LOST AIRSPEED, STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON INITIAL TAKE OFF CLIMB RESULTING IN A STALL AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON AND A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA083