Accident Cessna 401 N401RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365627

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Redwing Airways, Inc.
Registration: N401RW
MSN: 401-118
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED CORRECTIVE MEASURES BUT THE LEFT WING CONTINUED TO DROP AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN PROIR TO THE AIRCRAFT BEING STOPPED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN BELL CRANK ASSEMBLY IN THE LANDING GEAR, WHICH ALLOWED THE PREMATURE RETRACTION.

Probable Cause: THE LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM (BELL CRANK) HAD FRACTURED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA105

Location