Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7120R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365630

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7120R
MSN: 28-21820
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (KADM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VISUAL APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LARGE TREE DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND DUE TO THE PILOT LOSING AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. THE TREE STRIKE RESULTED IN THE LEFT WING BEING SEVERED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA046

Location