Accident Beechcraft 55 N29SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365631

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Nol Tec Systems, Inc.
Registration: N29SF
MSN: TC-1952
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE ROLL OUT AFTER LANDING HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE 2575 FOOT RUNWAY. THE SOD RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH WATER AND ICE. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE END INTO A PLOWED FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: AN ABORTED LANDING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A RUNWAY THAT WAS WET AND ICE COVERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA107

Location