Accident Cessna 172K N84461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365635

Date:Monday 4 March 1991
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84461
MSN: 17258480
Total airframe hrs:5194 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADVISED THAT THE WIND AT A NEARBY ARPT WAS GUSTING TO 22 KTS FROM 300 DEGREES. HE OVERFLEW THE ARPT TO OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK WHICH INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT FROM THE NORTH. HE THEN ENTERED THE PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 33 & WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LT WING. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THIS BUT THE ACFT DESCENDED & CRASHED ON THE RWY. ACCORDING TO A SHERIFF'S DEPUTY WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST GUSTING TO 30 KTS. REVIEW OF THE ARPT LAYOUT REVEALED THAT TREES BLOCK THE WINDSOCK.

Probable Cause: INFORMATION GIVEN DURING A WEATHER BRIEFING WAS DISREGARDED, IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WIND GUST, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE PLACEMENT OF A WINDSOCK WHICH WAS BLOCKED BY TREES RESULTING IN AN INCORRECT INDICATION OF THE DIRECTION AND VELOCITY OF THE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA092