Accident Boeing A75 N803RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365640

Date:Saturday 2 March 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75
Owner/operator:Schwan Sales Ent. Inc.
Registration: N803RB
MSN: 75-7842
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE LEAD AIRPLANE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA120

Location