Accident Cessna 182P N182WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365641

Date:Saturday 2 March 1991
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Sun Quest Aviation
Registration: N182WS
MSN: 18264263
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1956 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT/CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND A CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/INSTRUMENT STUDENT WERE DEPARTING ON AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT. ABOUT 250 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE BY THE CFI IN A WATER COVERED FLOOD CONTROL BASIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOTS WERE NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF WATER IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. HEAVY RAIN PRECEDED THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE FUEL CAPS WERE FOUND TO HAVE BEEN LEAKING AROUND THE 'O' RING SEALS, AND WRINKLING OF THE FUEL BLADDER BOTTOMS WAS LOCATED. LONG TERM LEAKING OF FUEL FROM THE RIGHT FUEL CAP ON THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE WING WAS ALSO FOUND. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES PERTAINING TO THE FUEL CAPS AND BLADDER WRINKLES WERE REPORTEDLY COMPLIED WITH AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PIC TO ENSURE THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FREE OF WATER PRIOR TO FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE COMPLIANCE WITH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PRECLUDE WATER FROM ENTERING THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA115

Location