Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8026W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365643

Date:Friday 1 March 1991
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Hangar One Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N8026W
MSN: 28-2092
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holland, MI (C19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF DOWNWIND FROM A SOFT, WET, 2200-FT STRIP ON A DARK NIGHT WITH RAIN FALLING. HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN POSITIVE LIFTOFF/CLIMB AIRSPEED AND THE AIRPLANE MUSHED BACK TO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: POSITIVE LIFTOFF AIRSPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED, AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS NOT PERFORMED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH DESCENT TO THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A DARK RAINING NIGHT, SOFT, WET GRASS RUNWAY AND A DOWNWIND SURFACE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA104

Location