Accident Cessna 172P N97313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365644

Date:Friday 1 March 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N97313
MSN: 17267177
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pawtucket, RI (KSFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. DURING LANDING HE SAID, 'IN THE LANDING FLARE A GUST OF WIND ESTIMATED AT 20 KNOTS STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT...THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED 80 DEGREES LEFT OF CENTERLINE. AFTER MAKING ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT I PULLED BACK THE POWER AND TRIED TO STOP.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA081