Accident Piper PA-20 N2636A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365645

Date:Friday 1 March 1991
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2636A
MSN: 20-948
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3907 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THS STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91DAG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91DAG01

Location