Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5524K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365646

Date:Friday 1 March 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5524K
MSN: 1254-78
Total airframe hrs:1157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT, WHO HAD 2.4 HOURS CONVENTIONAL GEAR TIME, WAS RIDING THE BRAKES WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN DURING PRACTICE CROSS WIND TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE AIRPLANE COCKED INTO THE WIND AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, STRAIGHTENED IT OUT, AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A WATER FILLED DITCH AND NOSED OVER PRIOR TO GETTING AIRBORNE. THE STUDENT AND THE INSTRUCTOR BOTH FELT THE STUDENT WAS RIDING THE BRAKES DURING THE ATTEMPTED ABORT. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 70 DEGREE LEFT CROSS WIND, REPORTEDLY BLOWING AT 8 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE DUEL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING AND HIS INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE BRAKES. A FACTOR WAS THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA044

Location