Accident Cessna 152 N5282H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365647

Date:Friday 1 March 1991
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Treasure Coast Flight Academy
Registration: N5282H
MSN: 15284080
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jensen Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF & THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FOR .5 HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT PLT RENTED THE ACFT. NO FURTHER SERVICING WAS PERFORMED. THE ACCIDENT FLT DEPARTED WITH LESS-THAN-FULL TANKS & WHILE RETURNING TO LAND FOLLOWING AN APRX 3-HR FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STARTED IT MOMENTARILY BUT IT QUIT AGAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PALM TREE. THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT THEY CONTAINED 1.5 GALS. THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATES THAT THE UNUSABLE FUEL QUANTITY FOR BOTH FUEL TANKS IS 1.5 GALS. REVIEW OF ACFT RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS OPERATED FOR 3.8 HRS SINCE LAST REFUELING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNRELIABLE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA090

Location