Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3658P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365648

Date:Thursday 28 February 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3658P
MSN: 22-3409
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Galena, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 28, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT CORRECTIVE FLIGHT CONTROL INPUTS WERE TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A GRASS AREA. ABOUT 6 MI AWAY, THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 180 DEGREES AT 19 GUSTING 24 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR EVALUATION OF HIGH WIND CONDITIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT INABILITY TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WINDS. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA100

Location