Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8290R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365654

Date:Monday 25 February 1991
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8290R
MSN: 30481
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (KCLG)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW TO AN AIRPORT 45 NAUTICAL MILES AWAY FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT TO RENEW HIS EXPIRED BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. AFTER COMPLETING THE FLIGHT CHECK THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO RETURN TO HIS HOME AIRPORT. THE ENGINE FAILED DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. AN ENGINE TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT. THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON WHICH THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA114

Location