Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7388J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365655

Date:Monday 25 February 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Harold Butchart
Registration: N7388J
MSN: 28-24750
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davant, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NB6
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING SLOW FLIGHT TO A LANDING STALL AT 2,500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE RECOVERY PHASE, THE STUDENT PILOT INCREASED THE THROTTLE; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK THE CONTROLS AND ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. ON SHORT FINAL TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE WING CLIPPED A TREE. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE CAUSED THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA039