Accident Piper PA-28-161 N609FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365658

Date:Monday 25 February 1991
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Fla. Institute Of Technology
Registration: N609FT
MSN: 2841219
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INITIATED A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL. THE STUDENT INITIATED A STEEP TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREES AND THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT'S ACTIONS, RESULTING IN A STALL AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHERE RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA087

Location