Accident Cessna 150L N1469Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365659

Date:Saturday 23 February 1991
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Trans-american Airways, Inc.
Registration: N1469Q
MSN: 15072769
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE RETURN LEG OF A STUDENT PLT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY AT NIGHT, THE STUDENT PLT FLEW INTO A CLOUD & BECAME DISORIENTED. THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIRAL & DESCENDED UNTIL IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS IN THE AREA OF THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED ON THE FIRST LEG (1 HR FLT) OF A TWO LEG CROSS COUNTRY FLT 47 MINUTES BEFORE THE OFFICIAL END OF TWILIGHT. HIS CFI REPORTEDLY REVIEWED HIS FLT PLANNING BUT DID NOT SIGN THE STUDENT'S LOGBOOK.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT CONDITION, PENETRATION OF A CLOUD, AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION RESULTING IN A SPIRAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA086