Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N210FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365662

Date:Friday 22 February 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Interjets, Inc.
Registration: N210FH
MSN: 210
Total airframe hrs:9183 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ldl-by-the-sea, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ONE OF THE PASSENGERS BEGAN LOADING FILM IN A CAMERA & DURING A TURN, HEARD A NOISE & FELT A SHOCK & HIGH FREQUENCY VIBRATION.

Probable Cause: TAIL ROTOR BLADE FAILURE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA084

Location