Accident Cessna 182B N2445G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365665

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:General Production Inc.
Registration: N2445G
MSN: 2445G
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:Carlisle, PA (N94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A PRE FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT CHANGED DESTINATIONS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE WEATHER SEQUENCE REPORTED FREEZING RAIN AND ICE PELLETS.

Probable Cause: DECISION BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TO ATTEMPT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN AIRFRAME ICING, LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECEIVE A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA077

Location