Accident Cessna 182Q N759VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365666

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759VB
MSN: 18266284
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Simons Isl, GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND AT HER PRIVATELY OWNED SOD STRIP. SHE REPORTED GUSTING SURFACE WINDS ON FINAL AND WIND SHEAR. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF, THEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED A DEEP, HIDDEN HOLE UNDER THE TRACK OF THE NOSE WHEEL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HOLE APPEARED TO BE A COLLAPSED ANT HILL.

Probable Cause: A HIDDEN HOLE IN THE RUNWAY SURFACE, WHICH WAS CONTACTED BY THE NOSE WHEEL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA057

Location