Accident Hughes 269C N8973F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365668

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8973F
MSN: 430195
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2605 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knowles, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver, OK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO EXECUTE A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO A PASTURE FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1,000 FEET AGL. HOWEVER, DURING THE MANEUVER, WHICH WAS INITIATED IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE MANEUVER AND GO AROUND, BUT AFTER APPLYING POWER, HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE SINK RATE BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING THE MANEUVER AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA041