Accident Cessna 152 N24913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365671

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Brown's Seaplane Base, Inc.
Registration: N24913
MSN: 15280447
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X39)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED ON A LOCAL FLT & LANDED AT AN UNK ARPT. HE THEN DETERMINED HIS LOCATION & PROCEEDED TO RETURN BUT BECAME DISORIENTED AGAIN. THE ENG LOST TOTAL POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION & THE PLT LANDED IN AN OPEN AREA. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ACFT WAS OPERATED FOR 4.5 HRS SINCE THE LAST REFUELING & IT WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO VOR RECEIVERS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PLAN THE FLIGHT AND FAILURE TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE FROM ATC AFTER BECOMING LOST, WHICH RESULTED IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA082