Accident Travel Air E2000 N9048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365673

Date:Sunday 17 February 1991
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Travel Air E2000
Owner/operator:Paul King
Registration: N9048
MSN: 849
Year of manufacture:1928
Total airframe hrs:5004 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE AND TAXIED OFF THE RUNWAY WHEN SMOKE EMANATED FROM THE LOWER RIGHT FRONT AREA BENEATH THE ELECTRICAL JUNCTION BOX. THE PILOT STOPPED THE AIRPLANE AND HE AND THE PASSENGERS IMMEDIATELY EXITED THE AIRPLANE. MOMENTS LATER FLAMES CONSUMED THE FABRIC COVERED AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE STAINLESS STEEL TAILWHEEL ASSY CABLE CONTAINED CONSIDERABLE SLACK WHICH ALLOWED IT TO CONTACT THE ELECTRICAL JUNCTION BOX DURING A TURN. THIS INADEQUATE DESIGN AND ROUTING CAUSED IT TO FUSE AND SHORT THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. THE SLACK IS NOT NOTICEABLE WHEN THE TAILWHEEL IS NOT TURNED.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE DESIGN AND LENGTH OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY CABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA102

Location