Accident Cessna 172N N5300F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365674

Date:Sunday 17 February 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5300F
MSN: 17273130
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS STATEMENT THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON HIS FOURTH CONSECUTIVE APPROACH AND WHILE OVER THE LANDING THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT AND LANDED HARD. WINDS REPORTED BY THE TOWER FAVORED THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE TOWER'S WEATHER REPORT, NO WIND GUSTS OR TURBULENCE WAS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA110

Location