Accident Cessna 172 N8551B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365676

Date:Sunday 17 February 1991
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Bagdad Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N8551B
MSN: 36251
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE BULLHEAD CITY ARPT ON THE EVENING PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. ROOMS WERE NOT AVAILABLE AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET ANY SLEEP BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLT. DURING THAT EVENING AND EARLY MORNING THE PILOT CONSUMED 2 BEERS AND 2 MIXED DRINKS. HE CONSUMED THE LAST DRINK AT ABOUT 0400 HOURS ABOUT 5 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 0830 HOURS. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE BECAUSE OF A DEAD BATTERY. THE FBO PROVIDED A JUMP START. THE LINEMAN FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SECURE THE ELECTRICAL ACCESS DOOR AND SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ACCESS DOOR OPENED AND BEGAN TO FLAP. THINKING THAT THE DOOR WOULD COME OFF AND STRIKE THE WINDSCREEN THE PILOT REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. HE THEN ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. DURING THE TURN THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED ABT 500 YDS NORTH OF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT FROM FATIGUE; HE ALSO FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE LINEMAN'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE ACCESS DOOR AND THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA103