Accident Piper PA-28-201T N47569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365678

Date:Saturday 16 February 1991
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Squadron Ii Flying Club
Registration: N47569
MSN: 28R7703400
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 18. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CAUTIONED THE PILOT OF POSSIBLE WINDSHEAR. THE WINDS AT THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY WERE 180 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, BUT THE WINDS AT THE NORTH END WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE FLARED ABRUPTLY AND THEN STALLED. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED DIMINISHED RAPIDLY DURING THE FLARE MANEUVER AND THE NOSE PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY AND TURNED RIGHT 45 DEGREES RELATIVE TO THE RUNWAY BEARING. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE-RIGHT AND DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, ABRUPTLY FLARED THE AIRPLANE, AND INADVERTENLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS WINDSHEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA101