Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N4195B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36568

Date:Friday 10 December 1993
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Adamson, Seabron C.
Registration: N4195B
MSN: 74-30725
Total airframe hrs:1768 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lagrange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Destination airport:(KLGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MOMENTS BEFORE THE FLIGHT DEPARTED, THE PILOT REQUESTED AN ENGINE JUMP START FROM THE LOCAL FIXED BASE OPERATOR. HE TOLD THE MAINTENANCE PERSON THAT HE LEFT THE LORAN ON AND THE BATTERY WAS COMPLETLEY DRAINED. THE MAINTENANCE PERSON URGED THE PILOT TO CHARGE THE BATTERY BEFORE STARTING THE TRIP, BUT THE PILOT SAID, HE HAD AN IMPORTANT MEETING AND MUST RETURN. ALL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL HANDLING WAS NORMAL. ACCORDING TO THE APPROACH CONTROLLER, THE FLIGHT'S PROFILE APPEARED NORMAL ON RADAR AND THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY DIFFICULTIES. AS THE FLIGHT CONTINUED THE APPROACH TO LAND, A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE IN SUCH AN ATTITUDE THAT HE COULD SEE THE WHITE PAINTED TOP OF THE AIRPLANE. THE WITNESS SAID, THERE WERE NO LIGHTS ILLUMINATED ON THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO IT'S IMPACT WITH TH GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS, INCLUDING THE BATTERY, WERE DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES. EXAMINATION OF A NAVIGATIONAL LIGHT RECOVERED FROM THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY UNUSUAL DEFORMATION TO THE BULB FILAMENT. AN EXAMINATION OF FAA RECORDS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN AIRMAN INSTRUMENT CERTIFICATION FOR THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT A KNOWN LOW BATTERY CONDITION BEFORE DEPARTING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE LOW SCATTERED CLOUD LAYER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA028

Location