Accident Cessna 152 N49123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365680

Date:Saturday 16 February 1991
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49123
MSN: 15281152
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timberon, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timberon, NM (52E)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 70 HOUR PILOT TOOK OFF FROM THE 4900 FOOT RUNWAY UPHILL AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES ON RISING TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE OR CLIMB AT A SUFFICIENT RATE TO MISS THE TREES. AFTER TREE IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO TERRAIN IMPACT. LOCAL PILOTS REPORTED THAT TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BECAUSE OF TREES JUST NORTH OF THE AIRPORT AND THE RISING TERRAIN. THE NEW MEXICO AERONAUTICAL CHART STATED 'POSSIBLE UNREPORTED HAZARDS. USER ASSUMES ALL RISKS.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE RISING TERRAIN, TREES, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA044

Location