Accident Gulfstream G-1159 N85EQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365681

Date:Thursday 14 February 1991
Time:21:43 LT
Type:Gulfstream G-1159
Owner/operator:Equitable Bank Corporation
Registration: N85EQ
MSN: 028
Engine model:Rolls-Royce SPEY 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD EXECUTED AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24R. THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 210 REPORTED THE RUNWAY BRAKING ACTION TO BE POOR. THE REPORTED WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 18 KTS. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT OF N58EQ USED REVERSE ENGINE THRUST AND FULL BRAKING BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DECELERATE SUFFICIENTLY. THE PILOT SAW THE END OF THE RUNWAY APPROACHING AND STEERED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTENTIONALLY GROUNDLOOPED. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO OVERLOAD FORCES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT DECISION TO LAND ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. THE LACK OF ADEQUATE BRAKING ACTION RESULTED IN THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPING THE AIRPLANE AND OVERLOADING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AND A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA076

Location