Accident Beechcraft C23 N9146S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365682

Date:Thursday 14 February 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9146S
MSN: M1769
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A HEADWIND TO A TAILWIND. ONE WING DIPPED & THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BACK INTO GROUND EFFECT. THERE WERE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY SO, HE ELECTED TO ABORT. THE GRASS/DIRT RUNWAY WAS WET. A GROUND LOOP WAS ATTEMPTED BUT ACFT CONTINUED IN A STRAIGHT LINE, SIDEWAYS. IT WAS REALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY, ROLLED OFF THE END INTO A STREAM, & NOSED OVER. A COLD FRONT HAD PASSED & WINDS WERE STRONG & GUSTY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS BUT FAILED TO NOTE THE CROSSWIND LIMITS IN THE PILOT'S HANDBOOK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING IN THAT HE DISREGARDED THE CROSSWIND LIMIT IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK. FACTORS WERE THE WET RUNWAY AND THE RAVINE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA055

Location