Accident Cessna 150 N6446K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365683

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Nugget Aviation
Registration: N6446K
MSN: 15077707
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A SNOWBANK, AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1983 N6446K Airplane Store 0 Anchorage, AK sub
14 April 2000 N6446K Mustang Air, Inc. 0 CHICKALOON, Alaska sub

Location